Models and Pricing 11 min read

Gemma vs Qwen (October 2026): Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.5, 3.6 and 3.8 for Your GPU and Job

Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.8, 3.6 and 3.5: the quick pick by GPU and job (coding, tool calling, chat), which Qwen version to run, and every size head-to-head.

Shabnam Katoch

Shabnam Katoch

Growth Head

Gemma vs Qwen (October 2026): Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.5, 3.6 and 3.8 for Your GPU and Job
Lifetime deal

Your agent. Working. Not broken.

One AI agent that just works.

Pay once, use it for life. Bring your own API key, zero markup.

Get lifetime access

One-time payment · No subscriptions · No Docker

Two open-weight families, thirteen models between them, and one question most comparisons skip: which pair should you actually be comparing?

The model finished downloading at 1:40 AM. Twenty-two gigabytes, pulled over a hotel wifi connection, because someone on a forum said this was the one.

It loaded. It answered the first question in about forty seconds. Then it started thinking, and thinking, and it was still thinking when the output limit cut it off mid-sentence, having produced eleven hundred tokens of reasoning and zero tokens of answer.

That is the actual experience of picking a local model in 2026, and it is not a benchmark problem. It is a matchup problem.

Quick pick by GPU

Your VRAMRun thisWhyFull comparison
8 GBQwen 3.5 9B (4-bit), or Gemma 4 E4B for audioBest capability per gigabyte, with room left for contextGemma 4 12B vs Qwen 3.5 9B
12 GBQwen 3.5 9B for tool calling, Gemma 4 12B for images and audioThe 12B fits at about 7 to 8GB at 4-bit but leaves less room for contextGemma 4 12B vs Qwen 3.5 9B
16 GBGemma 4 12B (multimodal, multilingual) or Qwen 3.5 9B (agents)The closest call in either familyGemma 4 12B vs Qwen 3.5 9B
24 GBQwen 3.8 27B for coding, Gemma 4 26B A4B for speedBoth fit at 4-bit; Qwen 3.8 is the stronger coder, the Gemma MoE the faster oneGemma 4 vs Qwen 3.8
32 GB+Gemma 4 31B with real context room, or Qwen 3.6 35B A3BDense quality against a light MoEGemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.6 27B

The detail behind every row is in Which to pick by hardware below.

If you only care about the newest Qwen at the 24GB tier, our Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.8 comparison covers that matchup on its own.

Now here is why most comparison articles get this wrong before they start.

The full size lineup, side by side

Both families landed within eight weeks of each other in 2026. Both are Apache 2.0. Both are multimodal. That is where the similarity ends, because they are shaped completely differently.

Gemma 4 (Google DeepMind; E2B, E4B, 26B A4B and 31B released 31 March 2026, the 12B on 3 June 2026; Apache 2.0; 140+ languages):

ModelParametersContextApprox VRAM at 4-bitNotes
E2B~2.3B effective128K~4GBPhone and browser class, native audio
E4B~4.5B effective128K~5 to 6GBLaptop class, native audio and video
12B11.95B unified256K~7 to 8GBEncoder-free, handles text, image and audio in one decoder
26B A4B25.2B total, 3.8B active256K~14 to 18GBMixture of Experts, the efficiency play
31B30.7B dense256K~18 to 20GBQuality peak of the family

Qwen 3.5 (Alibaba, rolled out across February and March 2026, Apache 2.0, 201 languages):

ModelParametersContextApprox VRAM at 4-bitNotes
0.8B0.8B262K~1 to 2GBEdge and embedded
2B2B262K~2 to 3GBPhone class
4B4B262K~4 to 5GBLaptop class
9B9B262K~6 to 8GBBest value mid-tier
27B27B dense262K~16 to 20GBStrongest dense open coder in the family
35B A3B35B total, 3B active262K~20 to 24GBMoE, runs surprisingly small
122B A10B122B total, 10B active262KWorkstation classAgentic benchmark leader
397B A17B397B total, 17B active262KMulti-GPU onlyFlagship

VRAM figures are rules of thumb at 4-bit quantization. Add headroom for context and KV cache, and add a lot of headroom if you plan to use anything close to that 262K window.

Two things jump out. Qwen's smallest model is a third the size of Gemma's smallest. And every single Qwen 3.5 model ships the same 262,144-token context, extensible to roughly a million with YaRN, while Gemma splits at 128K for the small models and 256K for everything above.

Qwen gives you more rungs on the ladder. Gemma gives you fewer rungs but puts more on each one.

Both families plotted on a parameter axis: Gemma 4 runs E2B, E4B, 12B unified, 26B A4B MoE at 3.8B active, and 31B, while Qwen 3.5 runs 0.8B, 2B, 4B, 9B best value, 27B, 35B A3B at 3B active, 122B A10B agentic leader, and the 397B A17B flagship. Every Qwen model ships 262K context; Gemma splits 128K on small models and 256K on large

Which pairing should you actually compare?

This is the part that trips people up, and it is why "Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.5" is close to a meaningless question until you make it specific.

Parameter counts do not line up between these families. Gemma's E2B and E4B use per-layer embeddings, so the "E" stands for effective, meaning the parameters actually loaded into VRAM during computation. Comparing a 4.5B effective model to a 4B dense model by the number on the label tells you nothing useful.

Worse, Gemma's 26B A4B is a Mixture of Experts that activates only 3.8B parameters per token. It occupies the memory footprint of a 26B model and the compute cost of a 4B one. Qwen's 35B A3B does the same trick with 3B active. So a "26B vs 35B" comparison is really a comparison of two sparse models with similar active sizes and different total footprints.

Here is the mapping that actually holds up:

  • Gemma 4 E2B against Qwen 3.5 2B. Phone and edge class.
  • Gemma 4 E4B against Qwen 3.5 4B. Laptop class. Gemma adds native audio and video here.
  • Gemma 4 12B against Qwen 3.5 9B. The closest and most useful matchup in the entire comparison.
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B against Qwen 3.5 or 3.6 35B A3B. Sparse against sparse.
  • Gemma 4 31B against Qwen 3.5 27B. Dense against dense, and the one everyone benchmarks.

Above that line, Qwen runs alone. There is no Gemma 4 answer to the 122B or the 397B. And there is no Gemma 4 27B at all, whatever a search box suggests; the 27B size was Gemma 3's.

The five pairings that hold up: E2B against 2B for phone and edge, E4B against 4B for laptops where Gemma adds audio and video, 12B against 9B as the real fight on 16GB machines, 26B A4B against 35B A3B as sparse versus sparse, and 31B against 27B as dense versus dense. A 26B versus 27B comparison is marked wrong because the 26B is MoE with 3.8B active while the 27B is dense

Head to head by size tier

The three tiers side by side. Small tier: Gemma wins audio, video and capability per gigabyte, Qwen wins 262K context on tiny hardware. Mid tier: Gemma wins unified multimodal, coding and multilingual, Qwen wins knowledge, science, agentic tool-use and 3GB of headroom. Large tier: Gemma posts AIME 89.2 and 66.4 MRCR long-context retrieval, Qwen posts 72.4 SWE-bench for coding

Small tier: E2B and E4B against Qwen 2B and 4B

Gemma wins this tier on capability per gigabyte, and it is not especially close on multimodal work. The E2B and E4B ship native audio input, including speech recognition, and handle video at roughly a frame per second for up to a minute. Qwen's small models are multimodal too, but audio is not their story.

Qwen wins on context. A 2B model with a 262K window is unusual and useful for chewing through long documents on hardware that has no business doing so.

If you are building something that listens, take Gemma. If you are building something that reads a lot, take Qwen.

Gemma 4 E4B vs Qwen 3.5 9B: the laptop question

This isn't a like-for-like pairing, but it's the one many laptop owners actually face, because both fit on an 8GB GPU at 4-bit. E4B (about 4.5B effective, about 5 to 6GB) is the lighter, faster model with native audio and video. Qwen 3.5 9B (about 6 to 8GB) is the stronger model for tool calling and knowledge, with a 262K context against E4B's 128K.

You wantPick
An agent that calls tools reliablyQwen 3.5 9B
Speech or video inputGemma 4 E4B
The most memory left for context on 8GBGemma 4 E4B
Long documentsQwen 3.5 9B

If you have 12GB or more, the fairer fight is Gemma 4 12B against Qwen 3.5 9B, covered next.

Mid tier: Gemma 4 12B against Qwen 3.5 9B

The most interesting fight, and the one most people running a 16GB machine will actually have.

Gemma's 12B is architecturally strange in a good way. It is encoder-free and unified, meaning it drops the separate vision and audio encoders and projects raw image patches and audio directly into the decoder. Third-party comparisons put it ahead on practical coding benchmarks and multilingual reasoning.

Qwen's 9B takes knowledge, science, and agentic tool-use benchmarks by clear margins, with the tool-use gap being one of the widest in the whole comparison. It also leaves you a little more headroom, since 9B at 4-bit sits comfortably under 7GB while the 12B wants closer to 8.

Neither has a published Arena Elo at this tier, so anyone quoting you one is guessing.

Large tier: Gemma 4 31B against Qwen 3.5 27B

Both fit on a single 24GB card. Both claim the other's territory. The published numbers disagree depending on who ran them, which is the most honest thing anyone can tell you about this matchup.

Google's card and third-party runs put Gemma 4 31B at 89.2 on AIME 2026, 80.0 on LiveCodeBench v6, 84.3 on GPQA Diamond, 85.2 on MMLU Pro, and 66.4 on MRCR v2 for long-context retrieval. That last number is the one that matters most: Gemma 3 27B, the previous top of the family, scored 13.5 on the same test. The 128K window on Gemma 3 was mostly decorative. The 256K window on Gemma 4 actually retrieves.

Qwen 3.5 27B posts 72.4 on SWE-bench Verified, which ties GPT-5 mini and is a serious number for a fully open dense model at that size. One independent evaluation of the BF16 checkpoints found Gemma 4 31B ahead on most benchmarks with MMLU Pro and GPQA Diamond as the exceptions. Another leaderboard has Qwen well ahead on coding, driven almost entirely by SWE-Rebench.

Both cannot be right, which tells you something.

We put the dense large-tier fight against Qwen's newer 27B in our Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.6 27B comparison.

Qwen 3.5 vs 3.6 vs 3.8: which Qwen should you compare against Gemma 4?

Qwen 3.5 was the current line when this comparison first went up in August. It isn't the newest Qwen any more, and what matters is which newer releases you can actually run.

Qwen lineReleasedOpen models you can runContextWhat it means against Gemma 4
Qwen 3.5Feb to Mar 20260.8B, 2B, 4B, 9B, 27B, 35B A3B, 122B A10B, 397B A17B (Apache 2.0)262KThe only Qwen with small and mid sizes. Compare it with Gemma 4 E2B, E4B and 12B.
Qwen 3.6Apr 202627B dense, 35B A3B (on Ollama as qwen3.6:27b and qwen3.6:35b-a3b)262KA newer rival for Gemma 4 31B and 26B A4B
Qwen 3.7May to Jun 2026None. Max and Plus are API-onlyn/aCan't be run locally
Qwen 3.8Aug 202627B dense (14 Aug, Apache 2.0, about 18GB as qwen3.8:27b); Flash-Next, a large MoE with about 6B active per token; a 2.4T-A95B model262KQwen3.8-27B is the strongest local rival for Gemma 4 31B. The others are workstation or data-center class

Is Qwen 3.8 better than Qwen 3.6? At 27B, on Alibaba's published coding benchmarks, yes: 61.7 against 53.5 on SWE-bench Pro and 73.0 against 63.4 on Terminal Bench 2.1, for the same roughly 18GB download. The catch is tool calling through Ollama's /v1 endpoint, where some agent integrations hang on Qwen 3.8; read our Qwen3.8 27B tool-calling fix first.

Qwen 3.5 vs 3.8? They only overlap at 27B. Below that, Qwen 3.5 is still the newest Qwen you can run: there is no Qwen 3.8 0.8B, 4B or 9B. So on 8 to 16GB, "upgrading to 3.8" isn't an option yet; stay on Qwen 3.5.

What that changes in the matchups:

  • Small and mid tiers: nothing. E2B, E4B and 12B are still best compared with Qwen 3.5's 2B, 4B and 9B.
  • Sparse tier: Gemma 4 26B A4B can be compared with Qwen 3.6 35B A3B as well as the 3.5 version. For coding agents, also look at Ornith 1.5 35B, built on the same Qwen 3.5 MoE architecture.
  • Dense large tier: Gemma 4 31B's real rival is Qwen 3.8 27B or Qwen 3.6 27B, not Qwen 3.5 27B. Same memory footprint, newer model. Full detail: Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.8.

What about older models and successors? Gemma 3 topped out at 27B with a 128K window that scored 13.5 on MRCR v2 long-context retrieval, against 66.4 for Gemma 4 31B, so for new builds Gemma 4 replaces it. Qwen 3 is likewise replaced by 3.5 and newer. As of 2 November 2026 Google has announced no Gemma 5; the newest Gemma release is EmbeddingGemma 2 (6 October), an embedding model.

Qwen 3.5, 3.6, 3.7 and 3.8 on a timeline showing which releases have open models you can run against Gemma 4. Qwen 3.5 (Feb to Mar, eight sizes 0.8B to 397B, open), Qwen 3.6 (Apr, 27B and 35B A3B, open), Qwen 3.7 (May to Jun, API only, no chips), Qwen 3.8 (Aug, 27B plus large MoE, open). Under the timeline: Below 27B, Qwen 3.5 is still the newest

Gemma vs Qwen for coding

Qwen, at every Qwen version you can fit on a 24GB card next to Gemma 4 31B. The coding numbers scattered through this page all point the same way once you line them up.

MatchupCoding result (Gemma vs Qwen)Better for coding
Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.8 27BLiveCodeBench v6: 80.0 vs 90.3 (vendor cards). Independent 12-task suite: 6/12 vs 12/12Qwen 3.8 27B
Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.6 27BLiveCodeBench v6: 80.0 vs 83.9 (vendor cards). Same independent suite: 6/12 vs 8/12Qwen 3.6 27B
Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.5 27BQwen posts 72.4 on SWE-bench Verified. Google publishes no SWE-bench score for the 31B, and third-party leaderboards disagreeLeans Qwen 3.5 27B
Gemma 4 12B vs Qwen 3.5 9BPublished comparisons disagree at this sizeToo close to call

Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.6 for coding. Qwen 3.6 27B beats Gemma 4 31B on code, but it is a generation behind Qwen 3.8 27B, which is the same 18GB download and leads 3.6 on every coding benchmark Alibaba publishes (61.7 against 53.5 on SWE-bench Pro, 73.0 against 63.4 on Terminal Bench 2.1). Unless your agent framework hits the Qwen 3.8 /v1 tool-calling hang, start new coding builds on 3.8. The full breakdown is in our Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.6 27B comparison.

Where Gemma still earns a place in a coding setup is strict tool-call formatting. In the same independent test, Gemma 4 31B went 90 for 90 on single tool calls and 30 for 30 on multi-step runs. If your coding agent breaks on malformed calls rather than bad code, that record matters more than the coding gap. Which local models handle tool calls at all is in our Ollama tool-calling reference.

What the benchmarks say across the range, and where they stop being useful

Here is what you see once you read enough of these tables. Static benchmarks favor Qwen on more individual rows. Human preference testing favors Gemma at the top end. Gemma 4 31B reached third on Arena's text leaderboard at roughly 1452 Elo, with the 26B MoE at sixth on around 1441.

That 26B result deserves a second look. It reaches roughly 97% of the dense 31B's quality while activating 3.8B parameters per token instead of 30.7B. Eight times less compute per step, sixth place on a leaderboard full of models with far more active parameters.

And here is what most guides leave out about running either family at home. Quantization does not just cost you accuracy, it costs you completions. One test of an INT4 Qwen 3.5 quant with reasoning enabled found it truncated around 70% of AIME 2025 answers by hitting the 32K output ceiling, against roughly 30% for the full-precision model. The weights barely lost accuracy. The model just started thinking too much to finish.

That is the failure mode you will actually hit at 1:40 AM. Not wrong answers. Unfinished ones.

What benchmarks tell you: static benchmarks tally more individual row wins for Qwen while human preference on Arena favours Gemma, with Gemma 31B third at around 1452 Elo and the 26B MoE reaching sixth on 3.8B active parameters. What benchmarks do not tell you: an INT4 Qwen quant with reasoning enabled truncated roughly 70% of AIME answers by hitting the output limit after 1,100 tokens of thinking

If you are choosing a model to sit behind an agent rather than a chat window, that distinction matters more than any leaderboard row, and our guide to picking the right model for the task goes into which failure modes actually break agent loops.

Which to pick by hardware

Skip everything above and start here if you already know your VRAM.

A decision tree keyed on VRAM. 8GB points to Qwen 3.5 9B at 4-bit as the primary pick, or Gemma E4B if you need audio. 16GB is the decision point between Gemma 12B for multimodal and multilingual work and Qwen 9B for agentic tool calling. 24GB splits between Gemma 26B A4B at 14 to 18GB and the stronger-coding Qwen 27B dense at 16 to 20GB. 32GB and up covers Gemma 31B dense and Qwen 35B A3B, and above 48GB Qwen's 122B A10B and 397B A17B run with no Gemma answer

8GB. Qwen 3.5 9B at 4-bit, or Gemma 4 E4B if you need audio. The 9B is the best capability-per-gigabyte model in either family and it leaves you room to actually use the context window. Gemma's 12B will technically load and will then fight you for memory.

16GB. This is the real decision point. Gemma 4 12B if your work is multimodal or multilingual. Qwen 3.5 9B if your work is agentic tool calling, with the leftover memory spent on longer context. The 26B MoE is also reachable here at aggressive quantization, though you will feel it.

24GB. The finalists are Gemma 4 26B A4B and a Qwen dense 27B. The Gemma MoE is faster and frugal, roughly 14 to 18GB at 4-bit, and multimodal. The Qwen dense 27B is the stronger coder, roughly 16 to 20GB, and at this size you can pick Qwen 3.5, 3.6, or 3.8. Gemma 4 31B fits at 18 to 20GB but leaves you little room for context.

32GB and up. Gemma 4 31B dense at 4-bit with real room for context (8-bit needs about 35GB), or Qwen 3.5 or 3.6 35B A3B, which runs far lighter than its total parameter count suggests because only 3B activate per token. Above 48GB, Qwen's 122B A10B is the agentic benchmark leader and Gemma has no answer.

A practical note for anyone running these behind an always-on agent rather than an interactive session: memory ceiling is not your constraint, sustained throughput is. We covered the difference in our writeup on running a local LLM agent on consumer hardware, and if you are wiring a local model into a self-hosted agent stack, the hardware requirements for local models with OpenClaw covers the parts that break first.

Every Gemma vs Qwen comparison we have tested

The closest matchup deserves its own page

If you are on a 16GB machine, the Gemma 4 12B against Qwen 3.5 9B decision is the only one that matters to you, and it is close enough that a paragraph does not settle it.

Both sit under Apache 2.0. Context windows are nearly identical at 256K and 262K. Both run in Ollama, LM Studio, llama.cpp, and vLLM. The split comes down to Gemma's unified multimodal decoder against Qwen's tool-calling and knowledge scores, plus a gigabyte or so of memory headroom.

Gemma 4 12B with 256K context, roughly 9 to 11GB VRAM and an encoder-free unified multimodal decoder, against Qwen 3.5 9B with 262K context, roughly 6 to 8GB VRAM and the lead on tool calling, knowledge and science. The overlap between them covers Apache 2.0 licensing, Ollama, LM Studio, llama.cpp and vLLM support, and near-identical context length

We ran that one properly, benchmark by benchmark, in the full Gemma 4 12B vs Qwen 3.5 9B comparison. If your machine has 16GB, read that instead of this. If you have a 24GB card and want the dense top end, the Gemma 4 31B vs Qwen 3.6 27B comparison is the one to read.

One closing thought. A year ago the interesting question about open models was whether they could compete with closed ones. That question is settled. The interesting question now is which of the eight or thirteen models a single vendor ships in a single quarter is the right one for your specific machine, and no leaderboard is ever going to answer that for you. Download two. Run your own workload through both. The one that finishes its sentences wins.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Gemma 4 and Qwen 3.5?

Gemma 4 is Google DeepMind's open-weight family: five sizes from E2B to a 31B dense flagship (there is no Gemma 4 27B), 140+ languages and native audio on the smallest models. Qwen 3.5 is Alibaba's family: eight sizes from 0.8B to a 397B MoE flagship, 201 languages and a uniform 262K context. Both are Apache 2.0.

Is Gemma 4 or Qwen 3.8 better?

For coding, Qwen 3.8 27B: it leads Gemma 4 31B on LiveCodeBench v6 (90.3 against 80.0) and scored 12 of 12 against 6 of 12 on an independent coding suite. For strict tool-call formatting and long-context retrieval, Gemma 4 31B. Below 24GB, Qwen 3.8 has no model, so compare Gemma 4 with Qwen 3.5.

Should I use Qwen 3.5, 3.6 or 3.8?

On 8 to 16GB, Qwen 3.5: neither 3.6 nor 3.8 ships an open model below 27B. On 24GB, Qwen 3.8 27B, unless your agent hits its Ollama /v1 tool-calling hang, in which case Qwen 3.6 27B. Qwen 3.7 is API-only.

Is there a Qwen 3.8 0.8B, 4B or 9B?

No. The smallest open Qwen 3.8 model is the 27B. For small hardware, use Qwen 3.5 0.8B, 2B, 4B or 9B.

Gemma 4 E4B or Qwen 3.5 9B on 8GB?

Qwen 3.5 9B for tool calling, knowledge and long documents. Gemma 4 E4B for speech or video input, or if you want more memory left for context.

Which is better for coding, Gemma or Qwen?

Qwen, at every size you can fit on a 24GB card. Gemma 4 31B is still worth a look for coding agents that break on malformed tool calls, because it went 90 for 90 on single calls in an independent test.

How do I run Gemma 4 or Qwen locally?

Both run in Ollama, LM Studio, llama.cpp, vLLM and MLX, with GGUF quantizations on Hugging Face. Pull the model that fits your VRAM at 4-bit, then cap your context length rather than accepting the 256K default, because KV cache at full context exhausts memory on consumer hardware long before the weights do.

Is there a Gemma 5?

Not as of 2 November 2026. Google's latest Gemma release is EmbeddingGemma 2 (6 October 2026), an embedding model; the newest chat models are still Gemma 4, with the 12B added on 3 June 2026.

Are these models reliable enough for a production agent?

For narrow, well-scoped tasks, yes. The risk is behaviour under quantization: reasoning-enabled quants can burn through output limits before answering, which looks like a hang. Test with your real prompts at your real quantization, set an output ceiling, and put an approval step in front of anything destructive.

Every model above, one platform.

All models compared work on BetterClaw via BYOK. Switch between them in settings. No config changes.

Try it free
Tags:gemma 4 vs qwen 3.5gemma 4 model sizesqwen 3.5 model sizesgemma 4 vram requirementsbest local llm 2026gemma 4 31b vs qwen 3.5 27bgemma 4 vs qwen 3.6gemma 4 vs qwen 3.8open weight model comparisonlocal llm for agents
Shabnam Katoch

Written by

Shabnam Katoch

Growth Head

Shabnam leads growth at BetterClaw and has spent the past three years building organic distribution for AI-native products. She writes about no-code agent builders, content strategy, and what it actually takes to grow without an ads budget.

Share this article
Was this helpful?